Oscars 2023: the complete list of nominees

From Los Angeles, the Hollywood Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences revealed on Tuesday the complete list of nominated for the Oscars 2023 in its 23 categories. Argentina, 1985of Santiago Miterwas among the five candidates on the shortlist “Best International Film” and will have to fight for the statuette in front of No news at the front (Germany), Close (Belgium), EO (Poland) and The Quiet Girl (Ireland).

Still, the prominent headline of today’s announcement was Everything everywhere at the same timefrom the duo of American filmmakers Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinertthat got 11 nominations and will arrive at the ceremony as the most nominated of this edition, which will take place next sunday march 12 at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

The Complete List of Oscar 2023 Nominees

– Best film: “Avatar: The way of the water”, “They speak”, “Elvis”, “The triangle of sadness”, “The spirits of the island”, “The Fabelmans”, “All quiet on the front”, “Tár” , “Everything everywhere at the same time”, “Top Gun: Maverick”

– Best direction: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere at the Same Time”, Martin McDonagh (“The Island Spirits”), Ruben Östlund (“The Triangle of Sorrows”), Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”), Todd Field (“Tár”)

– Best Actor: Austin Butler (“Elvis”), Bill Nighy (“Living”), Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”), Colin Farrell (“The Spirits of the Island”), Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”)

– Best actress: Ana de Armas (“Blonde”), Andrea Riseborough (“To Leslie”), Cate Blanchett (“Tár”), Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”), Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere at the Same Time”)

– Best Supporting Actor: Barry Keoghan (“The Island Spirits”), Brendan Gleeson (“The Island Spirits”), Brian Tyree Henry (“Rise”), Judd Hirsch (“The Fabelmans”), Ke Huy Quan (“All in all parts at the same time”)

– Best Supporting Actress: Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”), Hong Chau (“The Whale”), Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere at the Same Time”), Kerry Kondon (“The Spirits of the Island”), Stephanie Hsu (“Everything everywhere at the same time”)

– Best Original Screenplay: “The triangle of sadness”, “The spirits of the island”, “The Fabelmans”, “Tár”, “Everything everywhere at the same time”

– Best Adapted Screenplay: “They Talk”, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”, “Living”, “All Quiet Front”, “Top Gun: Maverick”

– Best photography: “Bard, false chronicle of a few truths”, “Elvis”, “Empire of Light”, “All Quiet on the Front”, “Tár”

– Best editing: “Elvis”, “The Spirits of the Island”, “Tár”, “Everything Everywhere at the Same Time”, “Top Gun: Maverick”

– Best Production Design: “Avatar: The Water Road”, “Babylon”, “Elvis”, “The Fabelmans”, “All Quiet Front”

– Best costume design: “Babylon”, “Elvis”, “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”, “Everything Everywhere at the Same Time”

– Best makeup and hairstyle: “Elvis”, “The Whale”, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”, “All Quiet Front”, “The Batman”

– Best visual effects: “Avatar: The Way of Water”, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”, “All Quiet Front”, “The Batman”, “Top Gun: Maverick”

– Better sound: “Avatar: The Water Road”, “Elvis”, “All Quiet Front”, “The Batman”, “Top Gun: Maverick”

– Best soundtrack:
Cartel Burwell for “The Spirits of the Island”, John Williams for “The Fabelmans”, Justin Hurwitz for “Babylon”, The Fabelmans”, Son Lux for “Everything Everywhere at the Same Time”, Volker Bertelmann for “All Quiet in The front”

– Best original song: Diane Warren for “Applause” (Tell It Like a Woman); Lady Gaga and BloodPop for “Hold My Hand” (Top Gun: Maverick”); MM Keeravaani and Chandrabose for “Naatu Naatu” (“RRR”); Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski for “This Is A Life” (“Everything everywhere at the same time”); Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson for “Lift Me Up” (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)

– Best international film: “Argentina, 1985”, “Close”, “EO”, “All Quiet Ahead”, “The Quiet Girl”

– Best Animated Film: “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”, “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”, “Sea Monster”, “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”, “Red”

– Best documentary: “A House Made of Splinters”, “All That Breathes”, “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”, “Navalny”, “Volcanoes: The Tragedy of Katia and Maurice Krafft”

– Best short film: “An Irish Goodbye”, “Ivalu”, “Le Pupille”, “Night Ride”, “The Red Suitcase”

– Best animated short film: “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It”, “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”, “Ice Merchants”, “My Year of Dicks”, “The Flying Sailor”

– Best documentary short film: “The Martha Mitchell Effect”, “Haulout”, “How Do You Measure a Year?”, “Our Baby Elephant”, “Stranger at the Gate”

I kept reading:

Disclaimer: If you need to update/edit/remove this news or article then please contact our support team Learn more

Varun Kumar

Varun Kumar is a freelance writer working on news website. He contributes to Our Blog and more. Wise also works in higher ed sustainability and previously in stream restoration. He loves running, trees and hanging out with her family.

Leave a Reply