Cannes 2021: All the films we will see at the festival

Pierre Lescure, festival president, and Thierry Frémaux, general delegate of the same, they have announced today (in the middle of speeches that seem to be endless) which will be the films of the Official Selection of Cannes 2021. In other words, the films that will mark the return of the most important film competition in the world after its forced suspension in 2020.

With Spike Lee as president of the jury, Cannes 2021 will open on July 6th with the projection of Annette, the musical movie of Leo Carax and the avant-garde pop duo Sparks. Likewise, the festival’s programming will include films that (such as Blessed, from Paul Verhoeven, Y The French Chronicle, from Wes Anderson) They should have been screened in last year’s edition, and that this year they will participate in a contest.

Likewise, this year’s selection includes new works by such important authors as Apitchapon Weerasethakul, the iranian Asghar Farhadi, Mia Hansen-Løve Y Jacques Audiard, among many others.

Here are the films selected for Cannes 2021.

In competition

Annette (Léos Carax)

A Hero (Asghar Farhadi)

Everything went well (François Ozon)

Three floors (Nanni Moretti)

Titanium (Julia Ducournau)

The French Chronicle (Wes Anderson)

Red Rocket (Sean Baker)

Petrov’s Flu (Kirill Serebrennikov)

On a half-clear morning (Bruno Dumont)

Nitram (Justin Kurzel)

Memory (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Languages (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)

The Olympics (Jacques Audiard)

The unquiet (Joachim Lafosse)

The divide (Catherine Corsini)

Julie (Joachim Trier)

Cabin No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)

High and loud Follow Favorite

Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)

Ha’Berech (Nadav Lapid)

Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)

Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)

The Story of My Wife (Ildikó Enyedi)

Flag Day (Sean Penn)

Section ‘A certain look’

The inocents (Eskil Vogt)

After Yang (Kogonada)

Commitment Hassan (Hasan Semih Kaplanoglu)

Lamb (Valdimar Jóhansson)

Fire night (Tatiana Huezo)

Good mother (Hafsia Herzi)

Delo (House Arrest) (Alexey German Jr.)

Blue Bayou (Justin Chon)

Moneyboys (CB Yi)

Freda (Jessica Geneus)

A world (Laura Wandel)

Section ‘Cannes Premiére’

Evolution (Kornél Mundruczo)

Deception (Arnaud Desplechin)

Cow (Andrea Arnold)

This Music does not play for anyone (Samuel Benchetrit)

Mothering Sunday (Eva Husson)

Hug me tight (Mathieu Amalric)

In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-Soo)

Out of competition

In his lifetime (Emmanuelle Bercot)

Emergency Declaration (Han Jae-Rim)

Stillwater (Tom McCarthy)

The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes)

Aline, the Voice of Love (Valerie Lemercier)

Chapter Yar. Context (Sergei Loznitsa)

North Bac (Cedric Jimenez)

Special sessions

H6 (Yé Yé)

Black Notebooks (Shlomi Elkabetz)

the sailor of the mountains (Karim Anouz)

JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass (Oliver Stone)

Jane par Charlotte (Charlotte Gainsbourg)

Midnight screenings

Blood oranges (Jean-Christophe Meurisse)

.

Disclaimer: If you need to update/edit/remove this news or article then please contact our support team Learn more

Leave a Reply